CLA-2-90: RR: NC: 1:114

Mr. Angel Rodriguez
Panalpina, Inc.
1776 On-t6he-Green, 67 Park Place
Morristown, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of neoprene binocular covers from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated June 29, 2007, on behalf of Access 2 Trade, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the neoprene binocular cover was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned as requested.

The binocular cover that you refer to as “bino cap” is made of fabric covered neoprene material. The cover is designed to fit a binocular, and to create a protective cover for the binocular. The cover has two elastic loops for attaching the cover to the binocular.

The applicable subheading for the neoprene binocular cover when imported separately will be 9005.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for binoculars, parts and accessories, other. The rate of duty will be free.       The applicable subheading for binoculars imported with the neoprene binocular cover will be 9005.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for binoculars. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division